Privacy Policy

RITERUG PRIVACY STATEMENT

This Privacy Statement describes how RiteRug collects, uses and shares your personal information in association with your interactions with RiteRug, which includes, but is in no way limited, the following: visits to RiteRug retail stores; use of RiteRug’s website(s), which includes mobile website(s) and email and telephone communication with RiteRug.

What information do we collect?

We collect information from you when you register on our site, subscribe to our newsletter, respond to a survey, fill out a form and/or apply for employment.  In so doing, we collect personal information, such as your name, e-mail address, mailing address, as well as billing information, which can include payment card information.

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your: name, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number, credit card information, or social security number. You may, however, visit our site anonymously.

What do we use your information for?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

  • To personalize your experience (Your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs
  • To improve our website (We continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you)
  • To improve customer service (Your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs)
  • To process transactions: Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested.
  • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature
  • To send periodic emails: The email address you provide for order processing, will only be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your order.
    Note: If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, please contact our corporate offices.

How do we protect your information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you enter, submit, or access your personal information.

We offer the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our Database to be only accessed by those authorized with special access rights to our systems and are required to keep the information confidential.

After a transaction, your private information (credit cards, social security numbers, financials, etc.) will not be stored on our servers.

Do we use cookies?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information.

We use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart, understand and save your preferences for future visits, keep track of advertisements and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our site visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third-Party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Children's Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Children's Online Privacy Protection Act); we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.

Online Privacy Policy Only

This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

Your Consent

By using our site, you consent to our online privacy policy.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page, and/or update the Privacy Policy modification date below.

This policy was last modified on 09/04/2020

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

RITERUG®
4450 Poth Road
Columbus, OH 43213
(614) 261-6060

California Privacy Rights

Pursuant to Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code, subject to certain limitations, residents of California have the right to request from a business, with whom the California resident has an established business relationship, what personal information the business disclosed to third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes during the immediately preceding calendar year and the identity of all third parties that received personal information from the business for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes during the calendar year.  Please submit such a request, and include the phrase “California Shine the Light Request" to RiteRug by calling toll free 888-250-9983 or via email at customercare@riterug.com via mail at RiteRug ATTN: Privacy Manager, 4450 Poth Road, Whitehall, Ohio 43213.  Please include your preferred email and/or mailing address and state of residence, so RiteRug can provide a response, if applicable.

The California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) provides California residents the ability to, among other things and subject to certain limitations, request that a business delete any personal information about the consumer which the business has collected from the consumer, as well request the business disclose what personal information about the consumer was collected.  A California resident may submit such a request by calling toll free at 888-250-9983, via email at customercare@riterug.com or by mail at RiteRug Attn: Privacy Manager, 4450 Poth Road, Whitehall, OH 43213.  RiteRug will review the request and make a determination if a response is applicable and/or required.

Website Accessibility

RiteRug is committed to providing a website that is accessible to the widest possible audience, regardless of technology or ability. We are actively working to increase the accessibility of our website. In the meantime, should you experience any difficulty in accessing the www.riterug.com website, please do not hesitate to contact us at the address or phone number noted in the Contacting Us section.

How our off-site advertising works

Rite Rug uses Google advertising to show relevant ads to our users after they leave our site. This system is Cookie-based (please see “Do we use Cookies?” section). Google shows our ads on websites across the internet based on the previous actions of the user. If you would rather not use this feature from Google, you can deactivate it by adjusting your Google Ads Settings or by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page.